News_Corner.gif - 4067 Bytes lgtgreen_banner.jpg - 10388 Bytes
Grammys
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
UPDATES


Follow Pazsaz Entertainment Network at Twitter!  Become a fan of Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Facebook!  Connect to Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Myspace!  See what Pazsaz Entertainment Network likes on Pinterest  Read the Pazsaz Entertainment Network Blog
SPONSORS

News_center_banner.gif - 2371 Bytes

Academy Awards Entertainment News    

79th Annual Academy Awards
(Televised April 28, 2007)

Oscar

The nominations only include films released during the Eligibility Year of January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2006. Additionally, to be eligible a film must be feature length (defined as over 40 minutes), publicly exhibited on either 35mm or 70mm film, be available for paid admission in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County, run for at least seven consecutive days, and be advertised and exploited during its Los Angeles run in a manner considered normal and customary to the industry. Documentary, Foreign Language, Music, and Short Films Awards have their own rules governing length and theater play.


Oscar and Academy Awards are registered trademarks of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Bookmark and Share
 
Best Motion PictureAcademy Award    
 
Best DirectorAcademy Award    
  • Clint Eastwood for Letters From Iwo Jima
  • Stephen Frears for The Queen
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for Babel
  • Paul Greengrass for United 93
  • Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

  •  
    Best ActorLeading Role    
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond
  • Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson
  • Peter O'Toole in Venus
  • Will Smith in The Pursuit Of Happyness
  • Forest Whitaker in The Last King Of Scotland

    THE OSCAR WENT TO:

  • Forest Whitaker in The Last King Of Scotland
  •  
    Best ActressLeading Role    
  • Penelope Cruz in Volver
  • Judi Dench in Notes On A Scandal
  • Helen Mirren in The Queen
  • Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada
  • Kate Winslet in Little Children

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Helen Mirren in The Queen

  •  
    Best ActorSupporting Role    
  • Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine
  • Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children
  • Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond
  • Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
  • Mark Wahlberg in The Departed

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine

  •  
    Best ActressSupporting Role    
  • Adriana Barraza in Babel
  • Cate Blanchett in Notes On A Scandal
  • Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine
  • Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls
  • Rinko Kikuchi in Babel

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls

  •  
    Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award    
     
    Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award    
  • After The Wedding from Denmark
  • Days Of Glory (Indigenes) from Algeria
  • The Lives Of Others from Germany
  • Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) from Mexico
  • Water from Canada

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: The Lives Of Others from Germany

  •  
    Best ScreenplayAdapted    
  • Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan: Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
  • Children Of Men: Screenplay by Alfonso Cuaron & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
  • The Departed: Screenplay by William Monahan
  • Little Children: Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
  • Notes On A Scandal: Screenplay by Patrick Marber

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: The Departed: Screenplay by William Monahan

  •  
    Best ScreenplayOriginal    
  • Babel: Written by Guillermo Arriaga
  • Letters From Iwo Jima: Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
  • Little Miss Sunshine: Written by Michael Arndt
  • Pan's Labyrinth: Written by Guillermo Del Toro
  • The Queen: Written by Peter Morgan

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Little Miss Sunshine: Written by Michael Arndt

  •  
    Best Art DirectionAcademy Award    
  • Dreamgirls: Art Direction by John Myhre; Set Decoration by Nancy Haigh
  • The Good Shepherd: Art Direction by Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration by Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
  • Pan's Labyrinth: Art Direction by Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration by Pilar Revuelta
  • Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Art Direction by Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration by Cheryl A. Carasik
  • The Prestige: Art Direction by Nathan Crowley; Set Decorationby Julie Ochipinti

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Pan's Labyrinth: Art Direction by Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration by Pilar Revuelta

  •  
    Best CinematographyAcademy Award    
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for Children Of Men
  • Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth
  • Wally Pfister for The Prestige
  • Dick Pope for The Illusionist
  • Vilmos Zsigmond for The Black Dahlia

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth

  •  
    Best Sound MixingAcademy Award    
  • Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff for Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
  • Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton for Dreamgirls
  • Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock for Blood Diamond
  • Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara for Apocalypto
  • John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin for Flags Of Our Fathers

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton for Dreamgirls

  •  
    Best Sound EditingAcademy Award    
  • Lon Bender for Blood Diamond
  • Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
  • Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar for Apocalypto
  • Alan Robert Murray for Letters From Iwo Jima
  • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for Flags Of Our Fathers

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Alan Robert Murray for Letters From Iwo Jima

  •  
    Best Original ScoreAcademy Award    
  • Alexandre Desplat for The Queen
  • Philip Glass for Notes On A Scandal
  • Javier Navarrete for Pan's Labyrinth
  • Thomas Newman for The Good German
  • Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

  •  
    Best Original SongAcademy Award    
  • "I Need To Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth: Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
  • "Listen" from Dreamgirls: Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
  • "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls: Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
  • "Our Town" from Cars: Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Patience" from Dreamgirls: Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: "I Need To Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth: Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

  •  
    Best CostumeAcademy Award    
  • Consolata Boyle for The Queen
  • Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette
  • Sharen Davis for Dreamgirls
  • Patricia Field for The Devil Wears Prada
  • Yee Chung Man for Curse Of The Golden Flower

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette

  •  
    Best MakeupAcademy Award    
  • David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth
  • Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto
  • Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso for Click

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

  •  
    Best Film EditingAcademy Award    
  • Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson for United 93
  • Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel
  • Alex Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron for Children Of Men
  • Steven Rosenblum for Blood Diamond
  • Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

  •  
    Best Visual EffectsAcademy Award    
  • John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall for Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
  • Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier for Poseidon
  • Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum for Superman Returns

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall for Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

  •  
    Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award    
     
    Best Documentary ShortAcademy Award    
  • The Blood Of Yingzhou District
  • Recycled Life
  • Rehearsing A Dream
  • Two Hands

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: The Blood Of Yingzhou District

  •  
    Best Animated ShortAcademy Award    
  • The Danish Poet
  • Lifted
  • The Little Matchgirl
  • Maestro
  • No Time For Nuts

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: The Danish Poet

  •  
    Best Live Action ShortAcademy Award    
  • Binta And The Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
  • Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)
  • Helmer & Son
  • The Saviour
  • West Bank Story

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: West Bank Story

  •  
    Honorary AwardAcademy Award    
     
    Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardAcademy Award    
  • Sherry Lansing


  •  
    Site Sponsors Check this out!    

    SD Comic Con
    ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
    SPONSORS

    Search the Pazsaz Entertainment Network:

    Custom Search
    | Copyright & Disclaimer | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Partners | Discussion Board | Feedback |
    Copyright © 1991-2017, Pazsaz Entertainment Network, All Rights Reserved.

    Space