News_Corner.gif - 4067 Bytes lgtgreen_banner.jpg - 10388 Bytes
Grammys
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
UPDATES


Follow Pazsaz Entertainment Network at Twitter!  Become a fan of Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Facebook!  Connect to Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Myspace!  See what Pazsaz Entertainment Network likes on Pinterest  Read the Pazsaz Entertainment Network Blog
SPONSORS

News_center_banner.gif - 2371 Bytes

Emmy Awards Entertainment News    

72nd Annual Academy Awards
(Televised March 26, 2000)

Oscar

The nominations only include films released during the Eligibility Year of January 1, 1999 through December 31, 1999. Additionally, to be eligible a film must be feature length (defined as over 40 minutes), publicly exhibited on either 35mm or 70mm film, be available for paid admission in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County, run for at least seven consecutive days, and be advertised and exploited during its Los Angeles run in a manner considered normal and customary to the industry. Documentary, Foreign Language, Music, and Short Films Awards have their own rules governing length and theater play.

Oscar and Academy Awards are registered trademarks of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Bookmark and Share
 
Best Motion PictureAcademy Award    
 
Best DirectorAcademy Award    
  • Lasse Hallstrom for The Cider House Rules
  • Spike Jonze for Being John Malkovich
  • Michael Mann for The Insider
  • Sam Mendes for American Beauty
  • M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Sam Mendes for American Beauty

  •  
    Best ActorLeading Role    
  • Russell Crowe for The Insider
  • Richard Farnsworth for The Straight Story
  • Sean Penn for Sweet And Lowdown
  • Kevin Spacey for American Beauty
  • Denzel Washington for The Hurricane

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Kevin Spacey for American Beauty

  •  
    Best ActressLeading Role    
  • Annette Bening for American Beauty
  • Janet McTeer for Tumbleweeds
  • Julianne Moore for The End Of The Affair
  • Meryl Streep for Music Of The Heart
  • Hilary Swank for Boys Don't Cry

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Hilary Swank for Boys Don't Cry

  •  
    Best ActorSupporting Role    
  • Michael Caine for The Cider House Rules
  • Tom Cruise for Magnolia
  • Michael Clarke Duncan for The Green Mile
  • Jude Law for The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Haley Joel Osment for The Sixth Sense

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Michael Caine for The Cider House Rules

  •  
    Best ActressSupporting Role    
  • Toni Collette for The Sixth Sense
  • Angelina Jolie for Girl, Interrupted
  • Catherine Keener Duncan for Being John Malkovich
  • Samantha Morton for Sweet And Lowdown
  • Chloe Sevigny for Boys Don't Cry

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Angelina Jolie for Girl, Interrupted

  •  
    Best Film EditingAcademy Award    
  • Tariq Anwar for American Beauty
  • Lisa Zeno Churgin for The Cider House Rules
  • William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell & David Rosenbloom for The Insider
  • Zach Staenberg for The Matrix
  • Andrew Mondshein for The Sixth Sense

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Zach Staenberg for The Matrix

  •  
    Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award    
     
    Best Original ScoreAcademy Award    
  • John Corigliano for The Red Violin
  • Thomas Newman for American Beauty
  • Rachel Portman for The Cider House Rules
  • John Williams for Angela's Ashes
  • Gabriel Yared for The Talented Mr. Ripley

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: John Corigliano for The Red Violin

  •  
    Best Original SongAcademy Award    
     
    Best ScreenplayOriginal    
  • P.T. Anderson for Magnolia
  • Alan Ball for American Beauty
  • Charlie Kaufman for Being John Malkovich
  • Mike Leigh for Topsy Turvy
  • M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Alan Ball for American Beauty

  •  
    Best ScreenplayAdapted    
  • Frank Darabont for The Green Mile
  • John Irving for The Cider House Rules
  • Anthony Minghella for The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor for Election
  • Eric Roth & Michael Mann for The Insider

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: John Irving for The Cider House Rules

  •  
    Best Art DirectionAcademy Award    
  • Luciana Arrighi & Ian Whittaker for Anna And The King
  • David Gropman & Beth Rubino for The Cider House Rules
  • Rick Heinrichs & Peter Young for Sleepy Hollow
  • Roy Walker & Bruno Cesari for The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Eve Stewart & John Bush for Topsy Turvy

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Rick Heinrichs & Peter Young for Sleepy Hollow

  •  
    Best CinematographyAcademy Award    
  • Conrad L. Hall for American Beauty
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for Sleepy Hollow
  • Roger Pratt for The End Of The Affair
  • Robert Richardson for Snow Falling On Cedars
  • Dante Spinotti for The Insider

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Conrad L. Hall for American Beauty

  •  
    Best CostumeAcademy Award    
  • Colleen Atwood for Sleepy Hollow
  • Jenny Beavan for Anna And The King
  • Milena Canonero for Titus
  • Lindy Hemming for Topsy Turvy
  • Ann Roth & Gary Jones for The Talented Mr. Ripley

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Lindy Hemming for Topsy Turvy

  •  
    Best MakeupAcademy Award    
  • Rick Baker for Life
  • Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud for Topsy Turvy
  • Michele Burke & Mike Smithson for Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
  • Greg Cannom for Bicentennial Man

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud for Topsy Turvy

  •  
    Best Sound MixingAcademy Award    
     
    Best Sound EditingAcademy Award    
     
    Best Visual EffectsAcademy Award    
     
    Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award    
  • Roko Belic for Genghis Blues
  • Nanette Burstein & Brett Morgen for On The Ropes
  • Paola di Florio for Speaking In Strings
  • Kevin MacDonald for One Day In September
  • Wem Wenders for Buena Vista Social Club

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Kevin MacDonald for One Day In September

  •  
    Best Documentary ShortAcademy Award    
  • Simeon Soffer & Jonathan Stack - The Wildest Show In The South: The Angola Prison Rodeo
  • William A. Whiteford - King Gimp
  • Bert Van Bork - Eyewitness

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: William A. Whiteford - King Gimp

  •  
    Best Animated ShortAcademy Award    
  • Paul Dreissen - Three Misses
  • Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby - When The Day Breaks
  • Torill Kove - My Grandmother Ironed The King's Shirts
  • Peter Peake - Humdrum
  • Aleksandr Petrov - The Old Man And The Sea

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Aleksandr Petrov - The Old Man And The Sea

  •  
    Best Live Action ShortAcademy Award    
  • Mark-Andreas Bochert & Gabriele Lins - Kleingeld
  • Henrik Ruben Genz & Michael W. Horsten - Bror, Min Bror
  • Mehdi Norowzian & Steve Wax - Killing Joe
  • Marcus Olsson - Major And Minor Miracles
  • Barbara Schock - My Mother Dreams The Satan's Disciples In New York

    THE OSCAR WENT TO: Barbara Schock - My Mother Dreams The Satan's Disciples In New York

  •  
    Site Sponsors Check this out!    

    SD Comic Con
    ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
    SPONSORS
    | Copyright & Disclaimer | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Partners | Discussion Board | Feedback |
    Copyright © 1991-2017, Pazsaz Entertainment Network, All Rights Reserved.
    Space