News_Corner.gif - 4067 Bytes lgtgreen_banner.jpg - 10388 Bytes
Grammys
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
UPDATES


Follow Pazsaz Entertainment Network at Twitter!  Become a fan of Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Facebook!  Connect to Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Myspace!  See what Pazsaz Entertainment Network likes on Pinterest  Read the Pazsaz Entertainment Network Blog
SPONSORS

News_center_banner.gif - 2371 Bytes

Emmy Award

59th Primetime Emmy Awards
(Televised September 16, 2007)

The Primetime Emmy Award nominations only include television shows aired during the eligibility year of June 1 through May 31. Programs (and individual achievements within them) are eligible for nomination if they were originated for television and originally transmitted during the eligibility year in any primetime period (6:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.). Additionally they must be broadcast to least 51% of the total potential U.S. television audience or on pay/basic cable transmissions to markets representing at least 51% of U.S. television homes. Extended-length episodes of series may only be entered in the series area and may not be entered as movies, miniseries or specials. Foreign television production is ineligible unless it is the result of a co-production (both financially and creatively) between U.S. and foreign partners which precedes the start of production, and has a commitment to be shown on U.S. television prior to the start of production.

Emmy and The Emmy Statuette are registered trademarks of ATAS/NATAS. This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Bookmark and Share
 
Outstanding SeriesDrama Series    
  • Boston Legal (ABC)
  • Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
  • Heroes (NBC)
  • House (FOX)
  • The Sopranos (HBO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: The Sopranos (HBO)

  •  
    Outstanding SeriesComedy Series    
  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Entourage (HBO)
  • The Office (NBC)
  • Two And A Half Men (CBS)
  • Ugly Betty (ABC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: 30 Rock (NBC)

  •  
    Outstanding SeriesVariety/Music Show    
  • The Colbert Report (COM)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)
  • Late Night With Conan O'Brien (NBC)
  • Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)

  •  
    Outstanding SeriesReality-Competition Series    
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • American Idol (FOX)
  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
  • Project Runway (BRV)
  • Top Chef (BRV)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: The Amazing Race (CBS)

  •  
    Outstanding SeriesReality Series    
  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan (NGO)
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC)
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List (BRV)
  • Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (SHO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List (BRV)

  •  
    Outstanding SeriesAnimated, Less Than 1 Hour    
  • Avatar: The Last Airbender - City Of Walls And Secrets (NICK)
  • Robot Chicken - Lust For Puppets (CAR)
  • South Park - Make Love, Not Warcraft (COM)
  • SpongeBob SquarePants - Bummer Vacation/Wig Struck (NICK)
  • The Simpsons - The Haw-Hawed Couple (FOX)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: South Park - Make Love, Not Warcraft (COM)

  •  
    Outstanding SeriesAnimated, More Than 1 Hour    
  • Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends - Good Wilt Hunting (CAR)
  • Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms (STA)
  • Secrets Of The Deep (DISC)
  • Camp Lazlo - Where's Lazlo? (CAR)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Camp Lazlo - Where's Lazlo? (CAR)

  •  
    Outstanding ShowChildren's Show    
  • Hannah Montana (DSNY)
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds - Kids And Autism (NICK)
  • That's So Raven (DSNY)
  • The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody (DSNY)
  • When Parents Are Deployed (PBS)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds - Kids And Autism (NICK)

  •  
    Outstanding ShowMiniseries    
  • Broken Trail (AMC)
  • Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
  • The Starter Wife (USA)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Broken Trail (AMC)

  •  
    Outstanding MovieTV Movie    
  • Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • Inside The Twin Towers (DISC)
  • Longford (HBO)
  • The Ron Clark Story (TNT)
  • Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy (LIF)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)

  •  
    Lead ActorDrama Series    
  • James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano on The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House on House (FOX)
  • Denis Leary as Tommy Gavin on Rescue Me (FX)
  • James Spader as Alan Shore on Boston Legal (ABC)
  • Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer on 24 (FOX)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: James Spader as Alan Shore on Boston Legal (ABC)

  •  
    Lead ActressDrama Series    
  • Patricia Arquette as Allison Dubois on Medium (NBC)
  • Minnie Driver as Dahlia Malloy on The Riches (FX)
  • Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano on The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Sally Field as Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
  • Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
  • Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer (TNT)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Sally Field as Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters (ABC)

  •  
    Lead ActorComedy Series    
  • Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Steve Carell as Michael Scott on The Office (NBC)
  • Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman on Extras (HBO)
  • Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk on Monk (USA)
  • Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper on Two And A Half Men (CBS)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman on Extras (HBO)

  •  
    Lead ActressComedy Series    
  • Tina Fey as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock (NBC)
  • America Ferrera as Betty Suarez on Ugly Betty (ABC)
  • Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo on Desperate Housewives (ABC)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell on The New Adventures Of Old Christine (CBS)
  • Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin on Weeds (SHO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: America Ferrera as Betty Suarez on Ugly Betty (ABC)

  •  
    Lead ActorMiniseries/Movie    
  • Jim Broadbent as Lord Longford in Longford (HBO)
  • Robert Duvall as Prentice 'Print' Ritter in Broken Trail (AMC)
  • William H. Macy as Clyde Umney & Sam Landry in Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King (TNT)
  • Matthew Perry as Ron Clark in The Ron Clark Story (TNT)
  • Tom Selleck as Jesse Stone in Jesse Stone: Sea Change (CBS)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Robert Duvall as Prentice 'Print' Ritter in Broken Trail (AMC)

  •  
    Lead ActressMiniseries/Movie    
  • Queen Latifah as Ana in Life Support (HBO)
  • Debra Messing as Molly Kagan in The Starter Wife (USA)
  • Helen Mirren as Jane Tennison in Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
  • Mary-Louise Parker as Zenia Arden in The Robber Bride (OXY)
  • Gena Rowlands as Melissa Eisenbloom in What If God Were The Sun (LIF)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Helen Mirren as Jane Tennison in Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)

  •  
    Individual PerformanceVariety/Music Show    
  • Tony Bennett in Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)
  • Stephen Colbert in The Colbert Report (COM)
  • Ellen Degeneres in 79th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
  • David Letterman in Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Jon Stewart in The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Tony Bennett in Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)

  •  
    Supporting ActorDrama Series    
  • Michael Emerson as Ben on Lost (NBC)
  • Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti on The Sopranos (HBO)
  • T.R. Knight as George on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
  • Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura on Heroes (NBC)
  • Terry O'Quinn as John Locke on Lost (NBC)
  • William Shatner as Denny Crane on Boston Legal (ABC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Terry O'Quinn as John Locke on Lost (NBC)

  •  
    Supporting ActressDrama Series    
  • Lorraine Bracco as Dr. Jennifer Melfi on The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Whedon on Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
  • Katherine Heigl as Isobel 'Izzie' Stevens on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
  • Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
  • Aida Turturro as Janice Soprano on The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Chandra Wilson as Dr. Bailey on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Katherine Heigl as Isobel 'Izzie' Stevens on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

  •  
    Supporting ActorComedy Series    
  • Jon Cryer as Alan Harper on Two And A Half Men (CBS)
  • Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama on Entourage (HBO)
  • Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
  • Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold on Entourage (HBO)
  • Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute on The Office (NBC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold on Entourage (HBO)

  •  
    Supporting ActressComedy Series    
  • Conchata Ferrell as Berta on Two And A Half Men (CBS)
  • Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly on The Office (NBC)
  • Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes on Weeds (SHO)
  • Jaime Pressly as Joy on My Name Is Earl (NBC)
  • Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper on Two And A Half Men (CBS)
  • Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty (ABC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Jaime Pressly as Joy on My Name Is Earl (NBC)

  •  
    Supporting ActorMiniseries/Movie    
  • Edward Asner as Luke Spelman in The Christmas Card (HAL)
  • Thomas Haden Church as Tom Harte in Broken Trail (AMC)
  • Joe Mantegna as Lou Manahan in The Starter Wife (USA)
  • Aidan Quinn as Senator Dawes in Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • August Schellenberg as Sitting Bull in Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Thomas Haden Church as Tom Harte in Broken Trail (AMC)

  •  
    Supporting ActressMiniseries/Movie    
  • Toni Collette as Kathy Graham in Tsunami, The Aftermath (HBO)
  • Judy Davis as Joan McAllister in The Starter Wife (USA)
  • Samantha Morton as Myra Hindley in Longford (HBO)
  • Anna Paquin as Elaine Goodale in Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • Greta Scacchi as Nola Johns in Broken Trail (AMC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Judy Davis as Joan McAllister in The Starter Wife (USA)

  •  
    DirectingDrama Series    
  • Felix Alcala for Battlestar Galactica - Exodus, Part 2 (SCI)
  • Jack Bender for Lost - Through the Looking Glass (ABC)
  • Peter Berg for Friday Night Lights - Pilot (NBC)
  • Bill D'Elia for Boston Legal - Son Of The Defender (ABC)
  • Thomas Schlamme for Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip - Pilot (NBC)
  • David Semel for Heroes - Genesis (NBC)
  • Alan Taylor for The Sopranos - Kennedy And Heidi (HBO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Alan Taylor for The Sopranos - Kennedy And Heidi (HBO)

  •  
    DirectingComedy Series    
  • Scott Ellis for 30 Rock - The Breakup (NBC)
  • Julian Farino for Entourage - One Day In The Valley (HBO)
  • Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant for Extras - Episode 1: Orlando Bloom (HBO)
  • Ken Kwapis for The Office - Gay Witch Hunt (NBC)
  • Will Mackenzie for Scrubs - My Musical (NBC)
  • Richard Shepard for Ugly Betty - Pilot (ABC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Richard Shepard for Ugly Betty - Pilot (ABC)

  •  
    DirectingMiniseries/Movie    
  • Walter Hill for Broken Trail, Part 1 & Part 2 (AMC)
  • Philip Martin for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
  • Bharat Nalluri for Tsunami, The Aftermath, Part 1 & Part 2 (HBO)
  • Yves Simoneau for Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • Susanna White for Jane Eyre (PBS)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Philip Martin for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)

  •  
    DirectingVariety/Music Show    
  • Bruce Gowers for American Idol - The Finale (FOX)
  • Jim Hoskinson for The Colbert Report - Show #2161 (COM)
  • Rob Marshall for Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)
  • Chuck O'Neil for The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Show #12061 (COM)
  • Don Roy for Saturday Night Live - Host: Alec Baldwin (NBC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Rob Marshall for Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)

  •  
    WritingDrama Series    
  • David Chase and Matthew Weiner for The Sopranos - Kennedy And Heidi (HBO)
  • David Chase for The Sopranos - Made In America (HBO)
  • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof for Lost - Through The Looking Glass (ABC)
  • Battlestar Galactica for Battlestar Galactica - Occupation/Precipice (SCI)
  • Terence Winter for The Sopranos - The Second Coming (HBO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: David Chase for The Sopranos - Made In America (HBO)

  •  
    WritingComedy Series    
  • Robert Carlock for 30 Rock - Jack-Tor (NBC)
  • Greg Daniels for The Office - Gay Witch Hunt (NBC)
  • Tina Fey for 30 Rock - Tracy Does Conan (NBC)
  • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for Extras - Daniel Radcliffe (HBO)
  • Michael Schur for The Office - The Negotiation (NBC)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Greg Daniels for The Office - Gay Witch Hunt (NBC)

  •  
    WritingMiniseries/Movie    
  • Frank Deasy for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
  • Alan Geoffrion for Broken Trail (AMC)
  • Daniel Giat for Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • Josann McGibbon and Sara Parriott for The Starter Wife (USA)
  • Sandy Welch for Jane Eyre (PBS)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Frank Deasy for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)

  •  
    WritingVariety/Music Show    
  • Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Daniel J, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney, & Andrew Weinberg for Late Night With Conan O'Brien (NBC)
  • Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, David Javerbaum, Ben Karlin, Rob Kutner, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, & Jon Stewart for The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)
  • Michael Barrie, Aaron Blitzstein, Bob Borden, Lee Ellenberg, Joe Grossman, David Letterman, Jim Mulholland, Matt Roberts, Tom Ruprecht, Meredith Scardino, Bill Scheft, Frank Sebastiano, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Jeremy Weiner, & Steve Young for Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, & Allison Silverman for The Colbert Report (COM)
  • Scott Carter, David Feldman, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Jonathan Schmock, & Danny Vermont for Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

    THE EMMY WENT TO: Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Daniel J, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney, & Andrew Weinberg for Late Night With Conan O'Brien (NBC)

  •  
    Site Sponsors Check this out!    

    SD Comic Con
    ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
    SPONSORS

    Search the Pazsaz Entertainment Network:

    Custom Search
    | Copyright & Disclaimer | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Partners | Discussion Board | Feedback |
    Copyright © 1991-2017, Pazsaz Entertainment Network, All Rights Reserved.

    Space