News_Corner.gif - 4067 Bytes lgtgreen_banner.jpg - 10388 Bytes
Grammys
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
UPDATES


Follow Pazsaz Entertainment Network at Twitter!  Become a fan of Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Facebook!  Connect to Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Myspace!  See what Pazsaz Entertainment Network likes on Pinterest  Read the Pazsaz Entertainment Network Blog
SPONSORS

News_center_banner.gif - 2371 Bytes

Emmy Awards Entertainment News    

54th Emmy Awards
(Televised September 22, 2002)

Emmy Award

The nominations only include television shows aired during the eligibility year of June 1, 2001 through May 31, 2002. Programs (and individual achievements within them) are eligible for nomination if they were originated for television and originally transmitted during the eligibility year in any primetime period (6:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.). Additionally they must be broadcast to least 51% of the total potential U.S. television audience or on pay/basic cable transmissions to markets representing at least 51% of U.S. television homes. Extended-length episodes of series may only be entered in the series area and may not be entered as movies, miniseries or specials. Foreign television production is ineligible unless it is the result of a co-production (both financially and creatively) between U.S. and foreign partners which precedes the start of production, and has a commitment to be shown on U.S. television prior to the start of production.

Bookmark and Share

Nomination Categories

| Outstanding Drama Series | Outstanding Comedy Series | Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series | Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special | Outstanding Miniseries | Outstanding Made For Television Movie | Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality) | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or Less) | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour) | Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series | Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series | Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie | Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program | Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series | Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series | Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie | Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series | Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series | Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series | Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series | Outstanding Directing For A Variety Or Music Program | Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series | Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series | Outstanding Writing For A Variety Or Music Program | Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Main Title Theme Music | Outstanding Main Title Design | Outstanding Commercial | Outstanding Children's Program |

Outstanding Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Comedy Series


THE EMMY WENT TO:
Friends (NBC)


Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)
  • Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher (ABC)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • The Tonight Show With Jay Leno (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)


Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  • 74th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
  • America: A Tribute To Heroes (VAR)
  • The Carol Burnett Show "Show Stoppers" (CBS)
  • Cirque Du Soleil's Alegria (BRV)
  • Concert For New York City (VH1)
  • Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
America: A Tribute To Heroes (VAR)


Outstanding Miniseries

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Band Of Brothers (HBO)


Outstanding Made For Television Movie

  • Dinner With Friends (HBO)
  • The Gathering Storm (HBO)
  • James Dean (TNT)
  • The Laramie Project (HBO)
  • Path To War (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The Gathering Storm (HBO)


Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The Osbournes (MTV)


Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or Less)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Futurama - Roswell That Ends Well (FOX)


Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

  • Trilogy: Samurai Jack (TOON)
  • Walking With Prehistoric Beasts (DISC)
  • When Dinosaurs Roamed America (DISC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Walking With Prehistoric Beasts (DISC)


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Michael Chiklis as Detective Vic Mackey on The Shield (FX)
  • Michael C. Hall as David Fisher on Six Feet Under (HBO)
  • Peter Krause as Nate Fisher on Six Feet Under (HBO)
  • Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer on 24 (FOX)
  • Martin Sheen as President Josiah Bartlet on The West Wing (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Michael Chiklis as Detective Vic Mackey on The Shield (FX)


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Allison Janney as C.J. Cregg in The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Ray Romano as Raymond Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green on Friends (NBC)


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie

  • Albert Finney as Winston Churchill in The Gathering Storm (HBO)
  • James Franco as James Dean in James Dean (TNT)
  • Sir Michael Gambon as Lyndon B. Johnson in Path To War (HBO)
  • Kenneth Branagh as Ernest Shackleton in Shackleton (A&E)
  • Beau Bridges as Michael Mulvaney in We Were The Mulvaneys (LIF)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Albert Finney as Winston Churchill in The Gathering Storm (HBO)


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Vanessa Redgrave as Clementine Churchill in The Gathering Storm (HBO)
  • Angela Bassett as Rosa Parks in The Rosa Parks Story (CBS)
  • Blythe Danner as Corinne Mulvaney in We Were The Mulvaneys (LIF)
  • Laura Linney as Iris Bravard in Wild Iris (SHO)
  • Gena Rowlands as Minnie Brinn in Wild Iris (SHO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Laura Linney as Iris Bravard in Wild Iris (SHO)


Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

  • Sting on A&E In Concert: Sting In Tuscany...All This Time (A&E)
  • Billy Joel on Billy Joel: In His Own Words (A&E)
  • Jon Stewart on The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)
  • Wayne Brady on Whose Line Is It Anyway? (ABC)
  • Ryan Stiles on Whose Line Is It Anyway? (ABC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Sting on A&E In Concert: Sting In Tuscany...All This Time (A&E)


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
John Spencer as Leo McGarry in The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Stockard Channing as Abigail Bartlet, M.D. in The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Brad Garrett as Robert Barone in Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)



Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Doris Roberts as Marie Barone in Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Jim Broadbent as Desmond Morton in The Gathering Storm (HBO)
  • Michael Moriarty as Winton Dean in James Dean (TNT)
  • Alec Baldwin as Robert McNamara in Path To War (HBO)
  • Don Cheadle as Chuck in Things Behind The Sun (SHO)
  • Jon Voight as Major-General Jurgen Stroop in Uprising (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Michael Moriarty as Winton Dean in James Dean (TNT)


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

  • Sissy Spacek as Zelda Fitzgerald in Last Call (SHO)
  • Stockard Channing as Judy Shepard in The Matthew Shepard Story (NBC)
  • Joan Allen as Morgause in The Mists Of Avalon (TNT)
  • Joan Allen as Morgause in The Mists Of Avalon (TNT)
  • Anjelica Huston as Viviane in Victoria And Albert (A&E)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Stockard Channing as Judy Shepard in The Matthew Shepard Story (NBC)


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Charles S. Dutton as Leonard Marshall in The Practice (ABC)


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Patricia Clarkson as Sarah O'Connor in Six Feet Under (HBO)


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Adam Arkin as Tom in Frasier (NBC)
  • Brian Cox as Harry Moon in Frasier (NBC)
  • Anthony LaPaglia as Simon in Frasier (NBC)
  • Brad Pitt as Will in Friends (NBC)
  • Michael Douglas as Detective Sharp in Will & Grace (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Anthony LaPaglia as Simon in Frasier (NBC)


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Cloris Leachman as Ida in Malcolm In The Middle (FOX)


Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Alan Ball for Six Feet Under - Pilot (HBO)


Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Michael Patrick King for Sex And The City - The Real Me (HBO)


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Or Music Program

  • Louis J. Horvitz for The 74th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Joel Gallen and Beth McCarthy Miller for America: A Tribute To Heroes (CBS)
  • Matthew Diamond for From Broadway: Fosse (PBS)
  • Jerry Foley for Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Ron deMoraes, Kenny Ortega, and Bucky Gunts for Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Ron deMoraes, Kenny Ortega, and Bucky Gunts for Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games (NBC)


Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • David Frankel, Tom Hanks, David Leland, Richard Loncraine, David Nutter, Phil Alden Robinson, Mikael Salomon, and Tony To Band Of Brothers (HBO)
  • Richard Loncraine for The Gathering Storm (HBO)
  • Mark Rydell for Mark Rydell (TNT)
  • Moisés Kaufman for The Laramie Project (HBO)
  • John Frankenheimer for Path To War (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
David Frankel, Tom Hanks, David Leland, Richard Loncraine, David Nutter, Phil Alden Robinson, Mikael Salomon, and Tony To Band Of Brothers (HBO)


Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • J.J. Abrams for Alias - Truth Be Told (ABC)
  • John Wells for ER - On The Beach (NBC)
  • Shawn Ryan for The Shield - Pilot (FX)
  • Joel Surnow and Robert Cochran for 24 - Midnight-1:00 a.m. (FOX)
  • Aaron Sorkin for The West Wing - Posse Comitatus (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Joel Surnow and Robert Cochran for 24 - Midnight-1:00 a.m. (FOX)


Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Larry Wilmore for The Bernie Mac Show - Pilot (FOX)


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Or Music Program

  • Eli Attie, Bill Clark, Chris Connelly, Terry Edmonds, Tom Fontana, Marshall Herskovitz, David Leaf, Anne Lewis, Peggy Noonan, Eugene Pack, Philip Rosenthal, Shrum, David Wild, and Edward Zwick for America: A Tribute To Heroes (CBS)
  • Aaron Bergeron, Jonathan Bines, Eric Drysdale, J.R. Havlan, David Javerbaum, Tom Johnson, Ben Karlin, Paul Mercurio, Chris Regan, Jason Reich, and Jon Stewart for The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (COM)
  • Chris Albers, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Jon Glaser, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Andrew Secunda, Allison Silverman, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney, and Andrew Weinberg for Late Night With Conan O'Brien (NBC)
  • Gabe Abelson, Michael Barrie, Carter L. Bays, Lee Ellenberg, Jason Gelles, Jonathan Green, Chris Harris, Mike Haukom, David Letterman, Gabe Miller, Jim Mulholland, Gerard Mulligan, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Craig Thomas, Joe Toplyn, and Steve Young for Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Max Brooks, James Downey, Tina Fey, Hugh Fink, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Matt Piedmont, Michael Schur, Frank Sebastiano, T. Sean Shannon, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, and Scott Wainio for Saturday Night Live (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Max Brooks, James Downey, Tina Fey, Hugh Fink, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Matt Piedmont, Michael Schur, Frank Sebastiano, T. Sean Shannon, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, and Scott Wainio for Saturday Night Live (NBC)


Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Erik Bork, E. Max Frye, Tom Hanks, Erik Jendresen, Bruce C. McKenna, John Orloff, and Graham Yost Band Of Brothers (HBO)
  • Larry Ramin and Hugh Whitemore for The Gathering Storm (HBO)
  • Stephen Belber, Leigh Fondakowski, Amanda Gronich, Moisés Kaufman, Jeffrey LaHoste, John McAdams, Andy Paris, Greg Pierotti, Barbara Pitts, Kelli Simpkins, and Stephen Wangh for The Laramie Project (HBO)
  • Daniel Giat for Path To War (HBO)
  • Charles Sturridge for Shackleton (A&E)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Larry Ramin and Hugh Whitemore for The Gathering Storm (HBO)


Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Six Feet Under (HBO)


Outstanding Main Title Design

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Six Feet Under (HBO)


Outstanding Commercial

  • Amnesia - Computer Associates Bright Star
  • Broadway Tribute - Visa
  • First Words - Disney
  • Move - Nike
  • Nail Gun - Fox Sports
  • Out Of Towner - Anheuser-Busch, Inc.

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Move - Nike


Outstanding Children's Program

  • The Making Of "A Charlie Brown Christmas" (ABC)
  • Nick News Special Edition: Faces Of Hope - The Kids Of Afghanistan (NIK)
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee (NIK)
  • Rugrats (NIK)
  • SpongeBob SquarePants (NIK)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Nick News Special Edition: Faces Of Hope - The Kids Of Afghanistan (NIK)

Emmy and The Emmy Statuette are registered trademarks of ATAS/NATAS. This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
 
Site Sponsors Check this out!    

SD Comic Con
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
SPONSORS

| Copyright & Disclaimer | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Partners | Discussion Board | Feedback |
Copyright © 1991-2018, Pazsaz Entertainment Network, All Rights Reserved.
Space