News_Corner.gif - 4067 Bytes lgtgreen_banner.jpg - 10388 Bytes
Grammys
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
UPDATES


Follow Pazsaz Entertainment Network at Twitter!  Become a fan of Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Facebook!  Connect to Pazsaz Entertainment Network on Myspace!  See what Pazsaz Entertainment Network likes on Pinterest  Read the Pazsaz Entertainment Network Blog
SPONSORS

News_center_banner.gif - 2371 Bytes

Emmy Awards Entertainment News    

52nd Emmy Awards
(Televised September 10, 2000)

Emmy Award

The nominations only include television shows aired during the eligibility year of June 1, 1999 through May 31, 2000. Programs (and individual achievements within them) are eligible for nomination if they were originated for television and originally transmitted during the eligibility year in any primetime period (6:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.). Additionally they must be broadcast to least 51% of the total potential U.S. television audience or on pay/basic cable transmissions to markets representing at least 51% of U.S. television homes. Extended-length episodes of series may only be entered in the series area and may not be entered as movies, miniseries or specials. Foreign television production is ineligible unless it is the result of a co-production (both financially and creatively) between U.S. and foreign partners which precedes the start of production, and has a commitment to be shown on U.S. television prior to the start of production.

Bookmark and Share

Nomination Categories

| Outstanding Drama Series | Outstanding Comedy Series | Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series | Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special | Outstanding Miniseries | Outstanding Made For Television Movie | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or Less) | Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour) | Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series | Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series | Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie | Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program | Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series | Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series | Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie | Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series | Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series | Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series | Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series | Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series | Outstanding Directing For A Variety Or Music Program | Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series | Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series | Outstanding Writing For A Variety Or Music Program | Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries Or A Movie | Outstanding Commercial | Individual Achievement In Animation (Juried) Award

Outstanding Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Will & Grace (NBC)


Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

  • The Chris Rock Show (HBO)
  • Dennis Miller Live (HBO)
  • Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
  • Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher (ABC)
  • The Tonight Show With Jay Leno (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)


Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  • 72nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Chris Rock: Bigger And Blacker (HBO)
  • Cirque Du Soleil - Quidam (BRV)
  • Eddie Izzard: Dress To Kill (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special (NBC)


Outstanding Miniseries

  • Arabian Nights (ABC)
  • The Beach Boys: An American Family (ABC)
  • The Corner (HBO)
  • Jesus (CBS)
  • P.T. Barnum (A&E)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The Corner (HBO)


Outstanding Made For Television Movie

  • Annie (ABC)
  • If These Walls Could Talk 2 (HBO)
  • Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (HBO)
  • Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie (ABC)
  • RKO 281 (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie (ABC)


Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or Less)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The Simpsons - Behind The Laughter (FOX)


Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

  • Olive, The Other Reindeer (FOX)
  • Walking With Dinosaurs (DISC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Walking With Dinosaurs (DISC)


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Dennis Franz as Andy Sipowicz on NYPD Blue (ABC)
  • James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano on The Sopranos (HBO)
  • Jerry Orbach as Detective Lennie Briscoe on Law & Order (NBC)
  • Martin Sheen as President Josiah Bartlet on The West Wing (NBC)
  • Sam Waterston as Executive Assistant D.A. Jack McCoy on Law & Order (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano on The Sopranos (HBO)


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Sela Ward as Lily Manning on Once And Again (ABC)


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Michael J. Fox as Michael Flaherty on Spin City (ABC)


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Patricia Heaton as Debra Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie

  • Beau Bridges as P.T. Barnum in P.T. Barnum (A&E)
  • Brian Dennehy as Willy Loman in Arthur Miller's Death Of A Salesman (SHO)
  • Jack Lemmon as Morrie Schwartz in Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie (ABC)
  • William H. Macy as Terry Thorpe in A Slight Case Of Murder (TNT)
  • Liev Schreiber as Orson Welles in RKO 281 (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Jack Lemmon as Morrie Schwartz in Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie (ABC)


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Halle Berry as Dorothy Dandridge in Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (HBO)
  • Judy Davis as Paula Tanner in A Cooler Climate (SHO)
  • Sally Field as Iris Prue in A Cooler Climate (SHO)
  • Holly Hunter as Ruby Kincaid in Harlan County War (SHO)
  • Gena Rowlands as Georgia Porter in The Color Of Love: Jacey's Story (CBS)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Halle Berry as Dorothy Dandridge in Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (HBO)


Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

  • Billy Crystal on 72nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Cher on Cher: Live In Concert - From The MGM Grand In Las Vegas (HBO)
  • Eddie Izzard on Eddie Izzard: Dress To Kill (HBO)
  • Chris Rock on Chris Rock: Bigger And Blacker (HBO)
  • Molly Shannon on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Eddie Izzard on Eddie Izzard: Dress To Kill (HBO)


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Richard Schiff as Toby Ziegler in The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Allison Janney as C.J. Cregg in The West Wing (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland in Will & Grace (NBC)



Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Megan Mullally as Karen Walker in Will & Grace (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Hank Azaria as Mitch Albom in Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie (ABC)
  • Klaus Maria Brandauer as Otto Preminger in Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (HBO)
  • James Cromwell as William Randolph Hearst in RKO 281 (HBO)
  • Danny Glover as Will Walker in Freedom Song (TNT)
  • John Malkovich as Herman Mankiewicz in RKO 281 (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Hank Azaria as Mitch Albom in Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie (ABC)


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

  • Kathy Bates as Miss Hannigan in Annie (ABC)
  • Elizabeth Franz as Linda in Arthur Miller's Death Of A Salesman (SHO)
  • Melanie Griffith as Marion Davies in RKO 281 (HBO)
  • Vanessa Redgrave as Edith in If These Walls Could Talk 2 - 1962 (HBO)
  • Maggie Smith as Betsey Trotwood in David Copperfield (ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Vanessa Redgrave as Edith in If These Walls Could Talk 2 - 1962 (HBO)


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
James Whitmore as Raymond Oz in The Practice (ABC)


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Beah Richards as Gertrude Turner in The Practice (ABC)


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Bruce Willis as Paul Stevens in Friends (NBC)


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Jean Smart as Lorna Lenley in Frasier (NBC)


Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Jonathan Kaplan for E.R. - All In The Family (NBC)
  • John Wells for E.R. - Such Sweet Sorrow (NBC)
  • John Patterson for The Sopranos - Funhouse (HBO)
  • Allen Coulter for The Sopranos - The Knight In White Satin Armor (HBO)
  • Thomas Schlamme for The West Wing - Pilot (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Thomas Schlamme for The West Wing - Pilot (NBC)


Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Todd Holland for Malcolm In The Middle - Pilot (FOX)


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Or Music Program

  • Louis J. Horvitz for The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Keith Truesdell for Chris Rock: Bigger And Blacker (HBO)
  • Matthew Diamond for The Gershwins' "Crazy For You" (Great Performances) (PBS)
  • Jerry Foley for Late Show With David Letterman - Show #1294 (CBS)
  • Beth McCarthy Miller for Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special (NBC)
  • Ellen Brown for The Tonight Show With Jay Leno - Show #1770 (NBC)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Louis J. Horvitz for The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)


Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Rob Marshall for Annie (ABC)
  • Charles S. Dutton for The Corner (HBO)
  • Martin A. Pasetta, Jr. and Stephen Frears for Fail Safe (CBS)
  • Martha Coolidge for Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (HBO)
  • Benjamin Ross for RKO 281 (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Charles S. Dutton for The Corner (HBO)


Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Aaron Sorkin and Rick Cleveland for The West Wing - In Excelsis Deo Anything (NBC)


Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Linwood Boomer for Malcolm In The Middle - Pilot (FOX)


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Or Music Program

  • Chris Rock for Chris Rock: Bigger And Blacker (HBO)
  • Tom Agna, Vernon Chatman, Louis CK, Lance Crouther, Nick DiPaolo, Ali LeRoi, Steve O'Donnell, Chris Rock, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Halsted Sullivan, Wanda Sykes and Mike Upchurch for The Chris Rock Show (HBO)
  • Eddie Izzard for Eddie Izzard: Dress To Kill (HBO)
  • Jonathan Groff, Chris Albers, Ellie Barancik, Andy Blitz, Louis CK, Janine DiTullio, Jon Glaser, Michael Gordon, Roy Jenkins, Brian Kiley, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Andy Richter, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack and Mike Sweeney for Late Night With Conan O'Brien (NBC)
  • Rodney Rothman, Gabe Abelson, Michael Barrie, Carter L. Bays, Jon Beckerman, Rob Burnett, Chris Harris, David Letterman, Gerard Mulligan, Jim Mulholland, Tom Ruprecht, Bill Scheft, Beth Sherman, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Craig Thomas, Joe Toplyn and Steve Young for Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Eddie Izzard for Eddie Izzard: Dress To Kill (HBO)


Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • John Stockwell for Cheaters (HBO)
  • David Simon and David Mills for The Corner (HBO)
  • Eric Overmyer, James Yoshimura and Tom Fontana for Homicide: The Movie (NBC)
  • Jane Anderson for If These Walls Could Talk 2 - 1961 (HBO)
  • John Logan for RKO 281 (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
David Simon and David Mills for The Corner (HBO)


Outstanding Commercial

  • Action Figures - FedEx/Shipping Services
  • Cat Herders - Electronic Data Systems (EDS)
  • The Morning After - Nike
  • Whassup True - Budweiser
  • When I Grow Up - Monster.com

THE EMMY WENT TO:
The Morning After - Nike


Individual Achievement In Animation (Juried) Award (Four Individual Winners):

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Maciek Albrecht - Goodnight Moon And Other Sleepytime Tales (HBO)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Bari Kumar - Futurama (FOX)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Nelson Lowry - The PJs (FOX)

THE EMMY WENT TO:
Don Shank - The Powerpuff Girls (CAR)

Emmy and The Emmy Statuette are registered trademarks of ATAS/NATAS. This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
 
Site Sponsors Check this out!    

SD Comic Con
ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
SPONSORS

| Copyright & Disclaimer | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Partners | Discussion Board | Feedback |
Copyright © 1991-2017, Pazsaz Entertainment Network, All Rights Reserved.
Space